TYMKOVICH, Circuit Judge.
[…] Consequently, even under the majority's limiting construction (i.e., a mens rea of knowingly with intent to deceive), the Act still covers falsehoods that are patently harmless, such as Grandpa's puffed-up
The Act plainly is not designed in a manner that is calculated to regulate an indirectly injurious falsehood. Apart from the lack of any facial requirement of indirect injury, the Act is not limited to situations in which a significant risk of such an injury is evident. An example by comparison may illustrate.
18 U.S.C. § 2074 makes it a crime to "knowingly issue[] or publish[] any counterfeit weather forecast or warning of weather conditions falsely representing such forecast or warning to have been issued or published by the Weather Bureau, United States Signal Service, or other branch of the Government service." While this statute does not on its face require a nexus between a false weather report and a resulting indirect injury, the statute's aim is evident: to prevent unscrupulous prevaricators both from inciting public panic through false warnings of inclement weather and from lulling the public into